Damn Small Linux (DSL) Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 19, 2018, 01:53:11 AM

Login with username, password and session length
News
The new DSL forums are now open.
Stats
9904 Posts in 343 Topics by 421 Members
Latest Member: MarshallAr
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Login Register
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

+  Damn Small Linux (DSL) Forums
|-+  Damn Small Linux
| |-+  Laptops
| | |-+  Setting up DSL Wireless PCMCIA?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Setting up DSL Wireless PCMCIA?  (Read 26482 times)
FerociousPenguin
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: February 09, 2013, 10:17:43 PM »

Hello Penguins,

I have successfully installed DSL on my old Sony VAIO laptop. Now trying to get the WiFi PCMCIA card to work. I checked Control Panel > WLCARDCONFIG and get "no wireless network card found". But when I go to Control Panel > SYSTEM STATS > PCI... I do see "Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] rev 02" on the list. How to I config this?

PCMCIA
-Buffalo Air Station WLI-CB-G54HP (Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] rev 02).

LAPTOP
-Model: Sony VAIO PCG-Z505SX
-CPU: Mobile Pentium II 366Mhz
-RAM: 192 MB (maxed out)
-Cache: 256KB
-Video: NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV (NM2200)
-HDD: 6.4 GB (noisy). Will be replacing with a CF (Compact Flash) soon.

Thanks in advance
Logged
CNK
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2013, 12:12:22 AM »

He he, naming a WiFi chipset "AirForce One", my respect for Broardcom just went up some small ammount.

Anyway, I posted a description of this process a while ago:
http://damnsmalllinux.org/forums/index.php?topic=315.0

Try to follow that if you can.
Logged
FerociousPenguin
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2013, 05:23:13 PM »

One of the DSL members PMed the quote below which was very nice. I'm re posting it here if anyone needs help. Thanks to all that replied. I decided to use Puppy Linux Wary 5.5.1 on my dinosaur vaio.




you can see:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v0Ist9aEKEg
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi .... my laptop uses the same driver: bcmwl5a
i have a compac pressario v2415la

first go to page
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/
check your wireless card on
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/verified_wireless_cards.html


you have to download the driver bcmwl5a. inf and bcmwl5a.sys from the page

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/ndiswrapper/index.php?joomla/index.php

when you save the driver on /tmp or /sda1

use ndiswrapper from the control panel to run bcmwl drivers

prompt

$ ifconfig wlan0 up

configure the wireless card with netcardconfig from control panel
setting wlan0 on interface
and apply

then set the wep key on wlanconfig from same control panel
prompt

startx

I`m from Mexico...i hope you can set wireless  ...i had the same problem but i`m so happy to use wireless since 2 weeks...

also you can use net man pages...from menu apps....net... net man pages

« Last Edit: March 25, 2013, 10:25:57 PM by FerociousPenguin » Logged
MPS
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2018, 04:20:47 AM »

Tell me where you can see the instructions for setting up the wifi network, the equipment is visible in the devices, through the DSL panel you can see that the device is defined as ath0

team sudo ifconfig ath0 up

sudo ifconfig ath0 up

how to register an SSID and a key, with the receipt of ip by DHCP
encryption WAP/PSK

laptop IBM Tinkpade X30 lan PCMCIA Delink

And also save the settings after bootup, the system is installed on the hard disk
Logged
CNK
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2018, 11:06:24 PM »

If the GUI in the DSL menu under "Setup>Net Setup>iwconfig" doesn't work, you can do it from the command line as follows:

From a root terminal (or with "sudo"), use "iwconfig ath0 essid [essid] key [key]" with the corresponding values replacing the bracketed parts. See the man page  (http://man.he.net/man8/iwconfig) for more detail.

Then enter the command "pump -i ath0" to start dhcp. You can run "ping www.google.com" to test the connection.
Logged
MPS
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2018, 03:08:18 PM »

in the console performed:
iwconfig ath0 essid SID  key s:KEY_SID

sudo iwconfig

As a result, there is no

ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"SID  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437GHz  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00  
          Bit Rate:0kb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3  
          Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:KEY_SID  Security mode:restricted
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0/94  Signal level:-95 dBm  Noise level:-95 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:2034  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 03:39:26 PM by MPS » Logged
CNK
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2018, 10:54:33 PM »

The wifi interface isn't finding the network. Perhaps try the command "ifconfig ath0 up" after you've told it which network to connect to with iwconfig. If you haven't been doing that already.

Otherwise, check the result of the iwconfig command in another linux distro connected to the network to make sure you're using the correct ESSID and encryption key values.

Also check that the wifi interface supports the WPA encryption you're using.
Logged
MPS
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2018, 03:52:24 AM »

The team carried out  ifconfig ath0 up

In the panel DSLpanel/iwconfig in the key section is WEP

The distribution itself supports modes WAP/PSK, WAP2/PSK Huh

On this same laptop in graphical mode, Windows XP and Debian 4 wifi connected to this point
Logged
CNK
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 262


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2018, 10:49:55 PM »

Well if all the settings for your network are right, it sounds like there's a problem with the Atheros wifi driver and your interface card.

You could try the ndiswrapper approach, which I've never needed to attempt myself. Or it might be easier to just find another PCMCIA wifi card.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Mercury design by Bloc