Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: WG511T(Netgear)Please help me get WPA wifi working, Trying to solve the WG511T WPA issue< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
setecio Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: Nov. 2006
Posted: Nov. 18 2007,16:53 QUOTE

DSL4.0 (also tried 3.3 with same result), Toshiba Satellite Pro 4200, 192MB, 500Mhz celeron, Netgear WG511T card

After researching the DSL forums for a readily available pcmcia type card likely to 'just work' I purchased the Netgear WG511T (atheros chipset) 6 months ago to use with DSL. It works 'out of the box' with an open and a WEP wifi network, by simply using the iwconfig tool in the control panel. But my network is wpa protected and I would love to get it working in DSL. I have searched the forums and found several people with the same card and same WPA issue. The card is readily available in the UK and it would be good to have this card that 'just works' even for WPA.

So, in the hope that I don't have to abandon this card for another, I'm using this topic to try and solve the WPA issue that it has. I'm happy to try suggestions and report back results / listings / command outputs, in the hope of getting this to work with wpa_supplicant, or getting code fixes for 4.01. Please just remember I'm no Linux or DSL expert.

The following images show what happens, and I am using a static IP rather than DHCP (until it works)

Atheros detected during boot

Working open wifi network (uses DHCP too)

Working WEP wifi network (uses DHCP too)

My wpa_supplicant.conf file is in /home/dsl and is


I set up a static IP of and the gateway is at
The ssid is MYSSID and the psk is AAAAAAAAAA

This image shows what happens

and during shutdown (only after trying WPA) it appears to have lost the atheros modules as shown here:

I have searched and found posts with related info, but nothing to solve the problem.

If it is a problem with my (and others) config then I hope I can fix it.

If it is a problem in the DSL coding then I'm hoping this post can identify the problem, and hopefully be fixed in future DSLs.

Please help me solve this issue. The benefit for others is that this card is readily available (certainly here in the UK) and it would nice for newcomers buying a card to know it all works. If anyone can interpret the main image and see a problem with what is happening, please advise me.

Is my wpa_supplicant.conf correct ? Does it matter what order everything is done in ?
Am I using the correct root xshell commands, which are:

ifconfig ath0 netmask up
route add default gw
wpa_supplicant -Bdd -c/home/dsl/wpa_supplicant.conf -iath0 -Dmadwifi


Is the generic wext driver an option in dsl, I have seen it mentioned in various forums inc.
Back to top
Profile PM 
andrewb Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 316
Joined: July 2005
Posted: Nov. 18 2007,23:35 QUOTE

Have you tried using ndiswrapper? This at least would prove that the setup you have works. I have one of the TPlink cards with the atheros chipset & it needs to use ndiswrapper to get WPA up & running. WEP works fine with the ath module drivers, but not WPA.
Back to top
Profile PM 
roberts Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 4983
Joined: Oct. 2003
Posted: Nov. 18 2007,23:59 QUOTE

I also have the same experience as andrewb, got one working with ndiswrapper.
Back to top
Profile PM WEB 
setecio Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: Nov. 2006
Posted: June 11 2008,19:28 QUOTE

Tried again with DSL 4.4 but it did exactly the same. I will try ndiswrapper sometime.
Back to top
Profile PM 
3 replies since Nov. 18 2007,16:53 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: WG511T(Netgear)Please help me get WPA wifi working

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code