Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic
 

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: Problems with Xvesa/XFree86, on 2 different pc's/videocards< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
Patrick Offline





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: Sep. 2004
Posted: Jan. 12 2005,08:04 QUOTE

I work with DSL 0.8.4 (from a usb-stick) on 2 pc's. One with a (brookdale) i810-videocard and one with a Nvidia Gforce 4 MX. For both i made a little script that i use at the console (before i enter X).

script number one: (pc at work/i810)

rm -f ~/.xserverrc
cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrc ~/.xserverrc
startx

script number two: (pc at home/Nvidia)

mydsl-load /cdrom/my-dsl/XFree86.dsl
rm -f ~/.xserverrc
cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrcGforce ~/.xserverrc
startx

Both work fine...


Now i wanted to automate the running of these scripts/commands and got help from henk_1955 (made a script for me, executed from bootlocal.sh, see below)

. /etc/sysconfig/xserver

echo "Description=$XDESC"

USEXF86="mydsl-load /cdrom/my-dsl/XFree86.dsl"

case "$XDESC" in

*"NVidia"*)
echo "use NVidia"
$USEXF86
 ln -sf ~/XFree86_config_files/XF86Config-4_nvidia_accel_ready /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
 cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrcGforce ~/.xserverrc
;;

*Brookdale*)
echo "use i810 config"
$USEXF86
 ln -sf ~/XFree86_config_files/XF86Config-4_generic_i810 /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
 cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrci810 ~/.xserverrc
;;

esac

[/I][I]

I can't get this last script to function properly. As i understand, to use Xfree86 there are 3 conditions that must be satisfied:

1) XFree86.dsl must be installed
2) /etc/X11/XF86Config must be linked to /KNOPPIX/etc/X11/XF86Config
3) ~/.xserverrc must execute Xfree86

What i don't understand is the role that "startx" plays in all of this. When all 3 conditions are satisfied XFree86 should  start without the use of "startx" but it doesn't.

Right now i am back at using 2 scripts that i have to manually input at the console because last night (at home) i couldn't get into XFree86 anymore! (and for a while Xvesa also denied me access). (error message: something about not finding a screen, i haven't memorized the errormessage, sorry)

I am happy to say that i can get into Xvesa at work (right now) with script number one..

What i haven't told you yet is that in the filetool.lst i removed this line:

/home/dsl/.xserverrc

And did a backup.

What i don't get is: this shouldn't effect the way Xvesa or XFree86 runs? (because after the restoring of backup.tar.gz i run a script that overwrites ~/.xserverrc.. right?)

Thanks for reading all this shit....


:D[I][I]
Code Sample
[/CODE][CODE]


--------------
Usb-stick sandisk cruzer titanium 512 Mb:
DSL 2.3 (final)
Firefox (Mozilla 1.06)
WM -biff  -cdplay -clockmon -smixer -usic -top -net -biff -ifinfo -cpuload
gps vnc LinNeighborhood (samba) QtParted bdc
xawtv imagemagick xplanet
Back to top
Profile PM WEB 
Patrick Offline





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: Sep. 2004
Posted: Jan. 12 2005,14:39 QUOTE

update update update:

Note: I've got "startx" back in ~/.bash_profile

***************
#!/bin/bash
export IRCNICK=DSL
SSH=`env | grep SSH_CONNECTION`
if [ -z "$SSH" ]; then startx; fi
***************

this script below is executed in /opt/bootlocal.sh (last line, the script itself has to be made executable)

*****************************************
. /etc/sysconfig/xserver

echo "Description=$XDESC"

USEXF86="mydsl-load /cdrom/my-dsl/XFree86.dsl"

case "$XDESC" in

*"NVidia"*)
echo "use NVidia"
$USEXF86
mydsl-load /cdrom/my-dsl/XFree86.dsl
sudo rm -f /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
sudo ln -sf /home/dsl/XFree86_config_files/XF86Config-4_nvidia_accel_ready /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
sudo rm -f /home/dsl/.xserverrc
sudo cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrcGforce /home/dsl/.xserverrc
;;

*Brookdale*)
echo "use i810 config"
sudo rm -f /home/dsl/.xserverrc
sudo cp -f /cdrom/keep/scriptjes/.xserverrc /home/dsl/.xserverrc
;;

esac

**********************************************

works fine on my pc at work (i810/brookdale videocard)

(have to test it on my pc at home tonight)


--------------
Usb-stick sandisk cruzer titanium 512 Mb:
DSL 2.3 (final)
Firefox (Mozilla 1.06)
WM -biff  -cdplay -clockmon -smixer -usic -top -net -biff -ifinfo -cpuload
gps vnc LinNeighborhood (samba) QtParted bdc
xawtv imagemagick xplanet
Back to top
Profile PM WEB 
Patrick Offline





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: Sep. 2004
Posted: Jan. 12 2005,19:36 QUOTE

Yep, works at home (nVidia) too. Only thing i had to change was the name: NVidia into nVidia...

Thnx Henk_1955


--------------
Usb-stick sandisk cruzer titanium 512 Mb:
DSL 2.3 (final)
Firefox (Mozilla 1.06)
WM -biff  -cdplay -clockmon -smixer -usic -top -net -biff -ifinfo -cpuload
gps vnc LinNeighborhood (samba) QtParted bdc
xawtv imagemagick xplanet
Back to top
Profile PM WEB 
ke4nt1 Offline





Group: Members
Posts: 2329
Joined: Oct. 2003
Posted: Jan. 12 2005,21:22 QUOTE

I actually named mine znvidia.dsl,
so it would autoload last at boottime...

Just a thought..

73
ke4nt
Back to top
Profile PM 
3 replies since Jan. 12 2005,08:04 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

 
reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: Problems with Xvesa/XFree86

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code