Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: Not enough space?!?, trying to install QT< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
kipman725 Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: June 2007
Posted: Sep. 18 2007,22:17 QUOTE

Hello I'm trying to install QT so that I can run Qucs on my laptop.  It only has about 1.5GB of space... so far I have managed to ./configure and make without running out of space but I can't delete anything more to make the needed space for the make install.  I do have some duplicate programs I could install that I got from the mydsl thing.. I don't know how to uninstall things though, sor example I have emacs eating a tonn of space and I don't rearly like it so how to uninstall that would help.  IF thats not posible is there a precompiled version of QT avaialbe (and how do I remove the remenents of the botched install if thats the case as I have 0mb free space!).  

thanks :) (btw the c is going well thanks for all the help earlier)

*I had a thought... could I compile on my main pc? (with DSL running inside a vm like the windows one on the usb stick) and then copy over or is there too much of a differance between sempron3400+ and 266mhz p2?
Back to top
Profile PM 
mikshaw Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 4856
Joined: July 2004
Posted: Sep. 18 2007,22:58 QUOTE

If you're using a frugal install of DSL, the space on your disks is mostly irrelevant. Apart from scratch, DSL will only use ram for storing data. Perhaps you don't have enough ram to install the compiler *and* Qt. Qt is extremely bloated, but it certainly doesn't use 1.5gb.

You could try changing the install path to a persistent location. For example, use a persistent /opt directory (boot option opt=hda1, for example), and configure with ./configure --prefix=/opt/qt

Back to top
Profile PM WEB 
Juanito Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sep. 2005
Posted: Sep. 19 2007,03:33 QUOTE

...or use a symlink from, say, /opt/qt -> /mnt/hda1/opt/qt
Back to top
Profile PM 
2 replies since Sep. 18 2007,22:17 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: Not enough space?!?

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code