Damn Small Linux (DSL) Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 19, 2017, 01:04:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length
News
The new DSL forums are now open.
Stats
302253 Posts in 295178 Topics by 317 Members
Latest Member: EarleneSto
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Login Register
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

+  Damn Small Linux (DSL) Forums
|-+  Damn Small Linux
| |-+  Laptops
| | |-+  Green display on Thinkpad 600e
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Green display on Thinkpad 600e  (Read 6098 times)
Marron
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« on: January 29, 2017, 11:08:28 AM »

I know you think it's probably insane to try and use a 266 MHz and 76MB laptop in 2017, and I think the same, but insane or not, I wanna use it, for "making" something on that laptop is a project I do with my little bro. I get to teach him linux while I learn a thing or two at the same time.

First, I tried installing Slitaz linux, but it doesn't work. This laptop's graphics card uses the neomagic chipset. I tried Slitaz with Xorg, but no matter what I did Xorg didn't start. I'm not an expert in linux, I started using linux about 5 months ago, so I seek help.

After a few more tries I managed to get Slitaz 3.0 to load the display, but I got a very weird result which I couldn't fix. Now I tried with DSL and I got the same result. A display that looks like this:



Can you help me fix this? Thank you!

Logged
CNK
Full Member
***
Posts: 228


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2017, 10:02:37 PM »

I'm posting from a 120MHz Pentium I desktop, so I think we'll leave the sanity judgements out of the equation. Smiley

Strange graphics glitches are a common problem with laptops due to their unstandardised video modes. The "vga=" and framebuffer (eg. "fb800x600") boot commands (http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/cheat_codes.html) should, perhaps after some trial and error, provide a working configuration.

If you want to install DSL to the computer's HDD, the working graphics command can be added to the /boot/grub/menu.lst file, on the lines beginning with "kernel".
Logged
Marron
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 09:20:26 PM »

Thank you for your reply! I was able to get it to work using fbdev. Thank you! Your post was helpful.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Mercury design by Bloc