Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: no GUI of any type, all i get is a command line with colour< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
trif Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan. 2004
Posted: Jan. 03 2004,19:19 QUOTE

i have done a HD install and i think it finds all my hardware but it wont load any GUI, now i am a newb and there may not be a GUI if so i'm sorry but if there is please tell me how to get to it

also when i use startx it says:
"using X resolution from previously selected settings.
if you want to change the resolution, run ''

hostname 2.08

modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module fb0
XIO: fatal IO error 104 (connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0" after 0 requests (0known processed) with 0 events remaining."

then it goes back to the root command line (i haven't connected the comp to my network yet, is that why ?)

also i kinda forgot the username for the other box login, i know root, but could someone tell me what the default is for the other?

and a question i feel really dumb asking, how do i shutdown the comp once i have finished with linux ?
Back to top
Profile PM 
-i- Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep. 2003
Posted: Jan. 03 2004,20:23 QUOTE

I don`t actually now what the problem could be, but try to change resolution by typeing

The command for shutting down damnsmall is "halt"
Back to top
Profile PM MSN 
enthusi Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec. 2003
Posted: Jan. 03 2004,20:30 QUOTE

If fb0-module is missing maybe you chose FB-Device in x-setup instead of X-Vesa? Dont ;) Xvesa should work... if you really want fb you have to choose so at boot prompt, too....

To Powerdown - choose "Powerdown" as soon as your "GUI" works ;-)

ctrl+alt+del does it too! Now reset but a controlled shutdown...
The best way would be in shell:
"shutdown -halt -now"

Maybe as root....
so type

"sudo su" before that.

Maybe  that helped... PLease just ask further if not...

Good luck and welcome to linux!

silence tells me secretly...
DSL on
cf-frugal-install on 700Mhz P3, 320 MB ram
cf-frugal & usb for via epia 5000, 512 MB ram
Back to top
Profile PM ICQ 
trif Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan. 2004
Posted: Jan. 03 2004,21:50 QUOTE

i got it working, changed the res, and now its all working,

also whats the difference between the two things, FB and xvesa

my next questions is how do i add programs to it now its on my HD ?
Back to top
Profile PM 

Posted: Jan. 03 2004,23:29 QUOTE

after you install DSL on your hard drive, login as the root user and type:

apt-get update
apt-get install synaptic

then from the GUI interface run synaptic from the terminal window. Voila, you should be presented with a listing of available packages.

Back to top
4 replies since Jan. 03 2004,19:19 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: no GUI of any type

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code