Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: Cannot run quake2, wont start at all< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
BlackMan890 Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov. 2005
Posted: Jan. 04 2006,23:58 QUOTE

Hi guys...

I recently downloaded Quake 2 to my Dsl USB but it won't start...

Why is that?
Back to top
Profile PM 
AwPhuch Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 1404
Joined: April 2004
Posted: Jan. 05 2006,00:46 QUOTE

Because.....ummm....crystal ball is cloudy...seeing the furture difficult is...

We cant read minds bud..give us some more info

Hardware specs..yadda yadda....the more we know the faster we can help!



-------------- <-- Where do you use DSL? <-- Ultimate firewall for the world! <--My BOINC stats!
./S99LinuxRevolution start
Back to top
Profile PM WEB 

Posted: Jan. 19 2006,19:40 QUOTE

i got same problem
Back to top
ke4nt1 Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 2329
Joined: Oct. 2003
Posted: Jan. 20 2006,23:14 QUOTE

Umm...   because you didn't add your own data/map files ?

The engine that runs under linux is GPL'd.
The maps and levels aren't.

You can use the files from the shareware version,
or add your own from your provided CD's ..

The included info file does instruct you to add your own maps.

Even the shareware version are large, at about 40MB's.
Makes for an unnecessarily large download from DSL servers.

Back to top
Profile PM 
3 replies since Jan. 04 2006,23:58 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: Cannot run quake2

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code