Search Members Help

» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

Mini-ITX Boards Sale, Fanless BareBones Mini-ITX, Bootable 1G DSL USBs, 533MHz Fanless PC <-- SALE $200 each!
Get The Official Damn Small Linux Book. DSL Market , Great VPS hosting provided by Tektonic
Pages: (2) </ [1] 2 >/

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

reply to topic new topic new poll
Topic: Upgrading RAM in a computer, P1, SIMM< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
Jason Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Oct. 2003
Posted: Aug. 11 2005,08:32 QUOTE

Been a while since I've logged in here, great to see a forum expansion for this type of stuff - espically since I know what OS and what Distro of that OS I plan to use on it. :)

Anyway, I have an old P1 Computer I got for almost free (plan on use as a 2nd/backup unit), and I needed to upgrade the RAM in the computer as it only had 12 MB EDO SIMM RAM installed.

Doing some online research on the motherboard in the computer (Elite TS54P AIO Rev: 1.3) and SIMM RAM, I determined that I should be able to load up to 128 MB of RAM on either 2 or 4 SIMM chips.

I got 2 64 MB EDO SIMM chips (128 MB total), inserted them correctly, and when booting up the computer, it only recognizes 32 MB.  I've already tried moving the memory to the other set of memory slots, and there are no BIOS settings (Phoenix BIOS Version 4.04) relating to the amount of installed memory.

Any help/suggestions other than 'that computer is too old,' or 'you wasted your money, buy a new PC,' would be greatly appreciated. (Not that those that participate on this forum regularly are like that, I just want to get that clarified before someone says that.)
Back to top
Profile PM 
kopsis Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: July 2005
Posted: Aug. 11 2005,09:24 QUOTE

I don't have any first hand knowledge of this motherboard, but the first two things I'd investigate are motherboard jumper settings and BIOS updates. Also make sure you are using the correct SIMM slots (sometimes when you only populate two they have to be specific ones).
Back to top
Profile PM WEB YIM 
NotTheMama Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: April 2005
Posted: Aug. 11 2005,11:14 QUOTE

Have you tried only placing 1 simm. If the motherboard accepts this.
I have seen problems using 2 simms. The simms were not compatible with each other...
Back to top
Profile PM 
SaidinUnleashed Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: Mar. 2004
Posted: Aug. 11 2005,15:29 QUOTE

Perhaps yout motherboard only accepts matched SIMM pairs?

Elitegroup motherboards have always been shoddy and problematic.

If nothing else, try another ram stick.

But if you are spending much money on this at all, you are throwing it away. If you have this stuff laying around, or are getting it for free, than it's a good deal. ^_^

Fry's and TigerDirect regularly have systems for around $100 USD.


They say if you play a Microsoft CD backwards, you hear satanic messages. That's nothing, cause if you play it forwards, it installs Windows.

Unleash the power of the TILDE~~~
Back to top
cbagger01 Offline

Group: Members
Posts: 4264
Joined: Oct. 2003
Posted: Aug. 11 2005,16:07 QUOTE

Pentium 1 era computers have many possible RAM requirements because at that time the computer manufacturers had not yet standardized on an official RAM type or types for PC motherboards.

So there are standard SIMM, EDO, FPM, 60ns 70ns matched pair requirements etc.

Your best bet is to get a copy of the PC/motherboard user manual or visit an online RAM seller that will automatically tell you what RAM is available for your motherboard.  Like crucial for example

But my grossly oversimplified answer is:

If it doesn't work when you plug them in, then it doesn't work.

All the research in the world isn't going to make those sticks come to life, unless there was some magic jumper or BIOS setting that you learn.
Back to top
Profile PM 
6 replies since Aug. 11 2005,08:32 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

Pages: (2) </ [1] 2 >/
reply to topic new topic new poll
Quick Reply: Upgrading RAM in a computer

Do you wish to enable your signature for this post?
Do you wish to enable emoticons for this post?
Track this topic
View All Emoticons
View iB Code